Briefly about the 19th Tbilisi Film Festival
Media / Professionals → News → Briefly about the 19th Tbilisi Film Festival
This year, Tbilisi Film Festival offers its 19th edition to the audience. New European and Asian films, Georgian Panorama, Animation Lab, invited guests and interesting meetings, industrial days, workshops and master classes - everything will be held in Cinemas of Tbilisi on December 3-9.
Calls are already open for the competition programme. Applications for "International Competition" and "Georgian Panorama" will be accepted till September 15th. Application form on our web page must be completed and sent to the festival with the digital copy of the film (DVD, BluRay, web link) and other demanded materials.
While the festival programme coordinators are taking care of searching and selecting films for the festival programmes, we are pleased to let you know that focus country of the festival this year is Italy. In cooperation with the Embassy of Italy, the audience of the 19th film festival will see the outstanding pictures of contemporary Italian cinema.
To celebrate the 100th anniversary of the independence of The Baltic States, one of the festival programmes will be dedicated to the films from these countries. The programme "Baltic-100" will screen the latest Lithuanian, Latvian and Estonian films. The programme is supported by the Embassies of the three countries.
Tbilisi Film Festival will offer all the latest news, step by step, cinephiles will be able to see from December 3-9.