About C2C Market and Georgian Films in Competition
Media / Professionals → News → About C2C Market and Georgian Films in Competition
On June 29th, the organizers of "Golden Apricot" held a press conference discussing the news and events planned for the 15th International Film Festival.
The opening ceremony will take place on July 8th in Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall. The guests of honor will be Darren Aranofsky, Gianfranco Rosi and Sean Baker.
International Documentary Film Competition program will screen 13 films including Georgian work "Transparent World" by Vakhtang Kuntsev-Gabashvili. In the section "Francophone Countries Cinema" the audition will see the film by Denis Côté - A Skin So Soft. As you can remember, Denis Côté was a guest of the 18th Tbilisi International Film Festival and his films were presented in the special section - A director in Focus.
This year, Golden Apricot will pay a tribute to the memory of Ingmar Bergman, offering the audition a special program - Bergman - 100. Also, a retrospective of the films of the Armenian director Davit Safaryan will take place, in the program Davit Safaryan - 65.
The International Jury of the festival will be headed by a well-known Iranian director Asghar Farhadi. His film, About Elly won the Silver Bear at Berlinale as well as Best Picture at Tribeca Film Festival. Among many prizes, the film was awarded at Fajr Film Festival (Iran) and Kerala International Film Festival (India).
His next film A Separation (2011) became a real sensation. It was awaeded Golden Bear for Best Film and Prze of the two Silver Bear for the Best Group of Actors and Actresses. It also won Golden Globe, Cesar Awards and an Oscar; the grand prix of San Sebastián and Abu Dhabi Film Festival; and Film Critics Association Awards of Poland, Argentina, Australia, Italy, London and the USA.
Faradi's last film, the psychological thriller Evereybody Knows, opened the 2018 Cannes IFF in competition.
Traditionally, this year the series of workshops - Armenia Turkey Cinema Platform will take place. This program is held since 2008, within the framework of the "Support to the Armenia-Turkey Normalization Process" programme, funded by the European Union and 20 films are already made with its support. This year, 8 projects were selected and the best one will
be awarded a prize of 7,000 Euro.
And of course C2C Market we've been writing lately about: This project of "Golden Apricot" is intended for local, regional and international cinema professionals and it includes film screenings, projects and the market of works in progress. During the market, round tables and panel discussions and master classes will take place. Young filmmakers from the Lesser Caucasus (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Turkey and Iran) working on their debut or second film will have the possibility to meet producers, filmmakers, festival program coordinators, distributors and sales specialists from different countries. Not long time ago, the festival has announced a competition for the participation in Markets and the final list of the participants is already known.
C2C Market will screen 8 films including Dede by Marian Khatchvani and Rusudan Pirveli's Susa. Among the selected Work-in-Progress applicants are: Konstantine Mindadze (The Drummer), Ketevan Nozadze (Stalin Today) and Rusudan Pirveli (Sleeping Lessons). In the feature films project market, the directors from Georgia are: Sopio Chincharauli, Konstantine Mindadze and Besik Solomonashvili.