Winner Georgian films at "Golden Apricot"
Media / Professionals → News → Winner Georgian films at "Golden Apricot"
On July 15th, the 15th International Film Festival "Golden Apricot" closed in Yerevan.
The winner of the "Golden Apricot" in International Feature Competition was Ukraine/Germani co-production Voclano by Roman Bondarchuk.
Parajanov's Thaler for outstanding artistic contirbution into world cinema was honored to Asghar Farhadi and Gianfranco Rossi. Larry Smith and Sean Baker were awarded a special prize Master.
Mariam Khatchvani's Dede which was screened at the festival claimed the FIPRESCI jury award. Vakhtang Kuntsev-Gabashvili was also awarded for his feature documentary "Transparent World", which has got a special jury mention at International Documentary Competition section. It is also to mention that Documentary competition section jury included Georgian filmmaker Levan Koghuashvili.
Rusudan Pirveli's Susa was also screened at the festival. Several Georgian directors. namely Sofo Tchincharauli, Konstantine Kalandadze, Besik Solomonashvili, Keti Nozadze and Rusudan Pirveli presented their projects at C2C Market.
"Golden Apricot" was established in 2004 by three like-minded people - Harutyun Khachatryan (film director and Festival General Director), Mikayel Stamboltsyan (film critic and Program Director) and Susanna Harutyunyan (film critic and Artistic director).