Media / Professionals → News
Nino Kakhniashvili's article on the conference regarding Municipal theatre development in Georgia, held on the 30th of May by the Cinema Art Centre Prometheus.(The full text is available in Georgian here
On the 30th of May, The Cinema Art centre "Prometheus" held the conference titled as "Development of Municipal Movie Theatre Network in Georgia." The event took place in the discussion hall of Goethe Institute with the financial support of "Georgian Film Development Fund" and Goethe Institute in Tbilisi. more
On 31st of May, at 11:00, Cinema Art Center Prometheus will open a one –day conference titled as “Municipal Movie Theatres and Their Development in Georgia.” The event will take place at the Hall of Tbilisi Goethe Institute. more
Tbilisi International Film Festival and Cinema Art Center Prometheus supports the victims of may 17 - LGBT rights defenders and the participants of the demonstration against Homophobia. more
The DAB project is pleased to announce 7th DAB Regional Co-Production Forum to be held within the framework of the 10th GOLDEN APRICOT IFF in Yerevan, from July 9-11, 2013.The DAB Co-Production Forum is an annual event aimed at promoting talents and film production/ co-production in the Eastern Partnership countries, namely: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine. more
The EU funded Directors Across Borders (DAB) project is pleased to announce call for applications for the Cinema Journalism Across Borders (CJAB) training program to be held on July 4-14, 2013 in Yerevan, Armenia within the framework of the 10th Golden Apricot International Film Festival. more
The Locarno Film Festival announced that it would honor Georgian director and screenwriter Otar Iosseliani with the event's prestigious career achievement prize at the 66th edition of the festival. more
The Italian star of the World Cinema Giancarlo Giannini was an honorable guest of the 13th Tbilisi International Film Festival in 2012, where he was awarded with "Golden Prometheus." more
From 15th to the 18th of May, The Goethe Institute in Tbilisi will be screening the films of the Swiss cinema classics. more
The EU funded Directors Across Borders (DAB) project, will conduct Story Development Workshop for feature films on 6-10 May, 2013in Yerevan, Armenia. more