Media / Professionals → News
Those who are interested in attending the 13th Tbilisi International Film Festival, please note that the accreditation deadline is November 15 and is issued only for Film Critics, Media Partners and guests of the festival. Price of the ticket is 2 Laris.
World acclaimed Iranian film director, Mohsen Makhmalbaf will head the intenrational competition jury of Tbilisi International Film Festival, 2012. more
DEADLINE for Pitch.Doc 2012 is EXTENDED until NOVEMBER 10 2012
Directors Across Borders (DAB) Eastern Partnership Culture Program's Call for Producers' Workshop's DEADLINE EXTENDED until NOVEMBER 11 2012. The workshop is to be held from December 4-8, 2012 in Tbilisi, Georgia.
This year for the first time in the frames of the 13 th Tbilisi International Film Festival will be held short fiction films competition. Films of young directors from 6 countries will be presented in the competition: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Iran, Russia, Turkey. Competition will take place on 3-9 December 2012. more
The 49th International Antalya Golden Orange Film Festival was closed on 12 October. Rusudan Chkonia's debut film "Keep Smiling!" was among ten feature films competing in international contest. more
The 4th International Festival of Animated Films Tofuzi in Batumi was closed on 7 October. It was organized by the Animation Development Foundation. more
On 8-9 October, 2012 the first Regional Conference of the Eastern Partnership Culture Programme took place in Tbilisi. more
Documentary film pitching session in Georgia, Tbilisi - Pitch.Doc - will have the fourth edition within the 13th Tbilisi International Film Festival (TIFF) in December 4-7 2012. Please, send the application form by November 5, 2012 at the latest to: .   more