Media / Professionals → News
TIFF 2012 presents AMOUR by famous Austrian film director, Michael Haneke; winner of the second Palme d'Or at Cannes film festival with his drama Amour, starring the legends of French cinema: Jean-Louis Trintignant, Emmanuelle Riva and Isabelle Huppert. more
Tbilisi International Film Festival is proud to present the recent masterpiece of world renown Italian film directors, Paolo and Vittorio Taviani Ceasar Must Die. Earlier in 2012 the film triumphed at Berlin International Film Festival, winning its main prize, Golden Bear. more
One of the most promising directors of new European cinema Cristian Mungiu with his latest feature Beyond the Hills will be a highlight in the program of Tbilisi International Film Festival.    more
The honorable guest of the 13th Tbilisi International Film Festival in section “Actor in Focus” will be Giancarlo Giannini, Italian star of the world-cinema, featuring nearly in every major film of  Lina Wertmüller  more
Those who are interested in attending the 13th Tbilisi International Film Festival, please note that the accreditation deadline is November 15 and is issued only for Film Critics, Media Partners and guests of the festival. Price of the ticket is 2 Laris.
World acclaimed Iranian film director, Mohsen Makhmalbaf will head the intenrational competition jury of Tbilisi International Film Festival, 2012. more
DEADLINE for Pitch.Doc 2012 is EXTENDED until NOVEMBER 10 2012
Directors Across Borders (DAB) Eastern Partnership Culture Program's Call for Producers' Workshop's DEADLINE EXTENDED until NOVEMBER 11 2012. The workshop is to be held from December 4-8, 2012 in Tbilisi, Georgia.
This year for the first time in the frames of the 13 th Tbilisi International Film Festival will be held short fiction films competition. Films of young directors from 6 countries will be presented in the competition: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Iran, Russia, Turkey. Competition will take place on 3-9 December 2012. more