Media / Professionals → News
The 4th International Festival of Animated Films, TOPUZI, organized by the Animation Develpment Foundation was opened today in Batumi at the Apollo cinema. Some 115 films from 42 countries will be screened within the contest and information programs. more
The first International Film Festival in Saint Petersburg was closed on 29 September. The international jury headed by a Serb director Emir Kustirica selected Merab Ninidze starring in Dito Tsintsadze's INVASION for the best actor award, Golden Angel. more
Directors Across Borders (DAB) Eastern Partnership Culture Program is pleased to announce Call for PRODUCERS' WORKSHOP. The event will be held in the frame of the 13th Tbilisi International Film Festival from December 4-8, 2012 in Tbilisi, Georgia. more
Insurance Company "ARDI Group" became the supporter of the 13th Tbilisi International Film Festival. "ARDI Group" was established in April 2010 and since then conducts its business successfully on the insurance market. Although the company has a short history, it already maintains decent position on the Georgian insurance market. more
On 20-23 September, Brussels hosted an International Women's Film Festival. It has been held for the fifth time. Some forty five films shot be female directors, including feature films, documentaries and short films from around the world were shown at the festival. more
Radio Fortuna and Radio Fortuna Plus joined the Festival's media supporters. We should note that Radios Fortuna and Fortuna Plus extensively covered our 12th festival last year.
We are happy to announce that longstanding sponsors of Tbilisi International Film Festival -Tbilgvino and Georgian Glass and Mineral Water Company - have confirmed their willingness to support us this year. more
Dito Tsintsadze' new film Invasion won special Grand Prix of the jury at the World Film Festival in Montreal ( 23 August - 3 September). more
Venice 69th International Film Festival starts on 29 August. Among the twelve films selected from all over the world to be screened in parallel section of the Festival, Georgian filmmaker Rusudan Chkonia debut her full-length feature film "Keep Smiling" in the section Venice Days. more
On 15-30 November, 2012 Armenian city Gyumri will host the first residency for documentary scriptwriting development. It is open for at least 19 years old film authors/makers from Georgia, Armenia and North Caucasus republics. more