Jury of the National Competition
Paris-based Lisa Nesselson is a well-rounded American from Chicago whose interests include, film, cinema, movies and motion pictures. She's been the in-house film critic for the English-language channel of France's 24-hour TV news network France24 since 2010. After 17 years in the pages of 'Variety' she began reviewing for SCREEN International in 2008. Lisa has moderated film festival conversations with David Cronenberg, Tippi Hedren, Will Ferrell, Claude Lelouch and others. She was a member of the Cannes Film Festival's Camera d'Or jury in 2014. Lisa has completed the invitational Run-Up the Empire State Building [1,575 steps] 5 times, although not recently.
Glen Myrent
Paris-based Glenn Myrent is a film historian from Chicago. He worked for French film archive and museum La Cinémathèque française as a lecturer for over 15 years and is the co-author of "Henri Langlois: First Citizen of Cinema," an award-winning biography of its founder. He also served as editor-in-chief for the bi-lingual magazine 'Cinémathèque.' Glenn has taught film history at both American and French institutions of higher learning and was a member of the International Critics Week selection committee for the Cannes Film Festival in 2005. Having met Lisa Nesselson in film school 42 years ago, the husband-and-wife team made their first film together in 2016 - a 2 minute long short called "Pea Brain Goes to Cannes."
Erika Gregor
Studied German and English literature, History and Philosophy in Gottingen, London, Munich and Berlin. In 1963 co-founder and since then active member of the association "Friends of the German Cinematheque". Programmer and organizer for the Arsenal cinema since its foundation in 1970. From 1971 to 2004 member of selection committee of the International Forum of New Cinema of the Berlin Film Festival. Festival organizer and coordinator, member of festival juries and film funding commissions. Curating of retrospectives, national and thematic film programmes ("Stations of modernism", "Jewish Lifestyles", "Japan and Europe", "Moscow-Berlin", "German Images") in the Eighties and Nineties. Publication of books and catalogues and (together with Ulrich Gregor) of the ongoing series „Kinemathek". Erika and Ulrich Gregors were awarded A Berlinale Camera at Berlin Film Festival in 2010 for the special contribution to cinema.
Ulrich Gregor
A film historian and critic, Ulrich Gregor has a long-term friendship and cooperation with Tbilisi Film Festival. Professor of the history of film at the German Film and Television Academy in Berlin. Co-founder of institute for
Cinema and Video Art "Arsenal" and head of the organizational group. Director of the International Forum for New Cinema at the Berlin Film Festival until 2001. Since 1981, together with Moritz de Hadeln was the director of Berlin Film Festival. Ulrich Gregor is considered among the leading film critics.Together with his wife, Erika Gregor, he has significantly contributed to the development of the Cinema by curatorial work. Erika and Ulrich Gregors were awarded A Berlinale Camera at Berlin Film Festival in 2010 for the special contribution to cinema. Apart from the life-long experience in Television and radio, his articles are permanently published in the international film journals as well (Nuovo Cinema, Cinema 56).
George (Gia) Bazgadze
George served as a Founding Member of the Board of American Chamber of Commerce in Georgia, Member of the Board of the Tax Payers Union, Member of Georgian Business Association, Member of the Supervisory Board of Georgian Stock Exchange, Member of the Executive Board of Open Society Georgian Foundation. He was co-founder and CEO of Georgian Consulting Group (GCG). Currently he is a Chairman of the Supervisory Council of the JSC Rustaveli/Cavea Cinemas, Founding Member of the American Academy in Tbilisi, Founder of the International Foundation for Arts and Intercultural Dialogue, Founder and Director of the film production company GAMS Pictures LLC. Mr. Bazgadze’s private sector experience includes several years in construction and real estate development. He managed a wide array of privatization, post-privatization restructuring, investment, consulting and credit line technical assistance projects. For more than 20 years he was Country Managing Partner of EY Georgia (Ernst & Young).
• Founder/owner and chairman of the Supervisory Board of JSC “Rustaveli”/”Cavea” Cinemas - Georgia’s largest cinemas network;
• Founder/director of film production companies “Moving Pictures”, GAMS Pictures”
As film producer: 2014 - “The Village” – Director: Levan Tutberidze; 2011 - “Salt White” - Director: Keti Machavariani; 2010 - “Street Days” – Director: Levan Koghuashvili and etc.