Program → Films by sections
Festival in Media

Opening Film:

1.       Moira - Levan Tutberidze, Georgia, 2015, 95‘

 

International Competition: 

2.       Goat - Ivan Ostrochovskỳ, Slovakia/Czech Republic, 2015, 75‘   

3.       Mediterranea - Jonas Carpignano, Italy/USA/Germany/France/UK/Qatar, 2014, 107’

4.       Motherland - Senem Tüzen, Turkey/Greece, 2015, 93‘ 

5.       Pikadero - Ben Sharrock, Spain/UK, 2015, 98’     

6.       Sworn Virgin - Laura Bispuri, Italy/Switzerland/Germany/Albania/Kosovo, 2015, 90’

7.       The Bunker - Nikias Chryssos, Germany, 2015, 85’

8.       The Lesson - Petar Valchanov, Kristina Grozeva, Bulgaria/Greece, 2014, 105’

9.       The Violators - Helen Walsh, UK, 2015, 100’

10.     The Wednesday Child - Lili Horváth, Hungary/Germany, 2015, 94’

11.      Zero Point - Mihkel Ulk, Estonia, 2014, 115’ 

 

European Forum:

12.   45 Years – Andrew Haigh, UK, 2015, 93’ 

13.   A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence – Roy Andersson, Sweden, 2014, 101’

14.   Argentina – Carlos Saura, Argentina/France/Spain, 2015, 85’

15.   Body – Małgorzata Szumowska, Poland, 2015, 90’ 

16.   Box – Florian Şerban, Romania/Germany/France, 2015, 93’

17.   Bride – Paula Ortiz, Spain/Germany, 2015, 96‘

18.   Brother Dejan – Bakur Bakuradze, Russia/Serbia, 2015, 113’

19.   Carol – Todd Haynes, UK/USA,  2015, 118’ 

20.   Come To My Voice – Hüseyn Karabey, Turkey/France/Germany, 2014, 105’

21.   Force Majeure – Ruben Östlund, Sweden/France/Norway, 2014, 120’

22.   Louder Than Bombs – Joachim Trier, Norway/France/USA/Denmark, 2015, 109’

23.   Moskvych, My Love – Aram Shahbazyan, France/Russia/Armenia, 2015, 86’

24.   No One’s Child – Vuk Ršumović, Serbia/Croatia, 2014, 95’

25.   Puppet Syndrom – Elena Khazanov, Russian/Germany/Switzerland, 2015, 90’

26.   Pride – Matthew Warchus, UK, 2014, 119’

27.   Rams – Grímur Hákonarson, Iceland/Denmark, 2015, 93’

28.   Tale of Tales – Matteo Garrone, Italy/France/UK, 2015, 125’

  1. Thank You for Bombing – Barbara Eder, Austria, 2015, 100’ 

30.   The Brand New Testament – Jaco Van Dormael, Belgium/France/Luxembourg, 2015, 113’

31.   Wondrous Boccaccio – Paolo & Vittorio Taviani, Italy, 2014, 121’ 

32.   Youth – Paolo Sorrentino, Italy/France/Switzerland/UK, 2015, 118’

33.   Yvone Kane – Margarida Cardoso, Mozambique/Portugal/Brazil, 2014, 117’

 

Made in Germany:

34.   13 Minutes - Oliver Hirschbiegel, Germany, 2015, 110’

35.   As We Were Dreaming - Andreas Dresen, Germany/France, 2015, 117‘

36.   Phoenix - Christian Petzold, Germany, 2014, 98’ 

37.   Sanctuary - Marc Brummund, Germany, 2015, 104’

38.   The People vs. Fritz Bauer - Lars Kraume, 2015, 105‘       

39.   Victoria - Sebastian Schipper, Germany, 2015, 140‘ 

 

French Collection:

40.   Dheepan - Jaques Audiard, France, 2015, 109’

41.   Diary of a chambermaid - Benoît Jacquot, France/Belgium, 2015, 96’  

42.   All About Them - Jérôme Bonnell, France, 2015, 86’  

43.   Far from Men - David Oelhoffen, France, 2014, 101’

44.   Standing Tall - Emmanuelle Bercot, France 2014, 120’  

45.   Casanova Variations - Michael Sturminger, France/Austria/Portugal/Germany, 2014, 118’

 

Horizons:

46.   Cobain: Montage of Heck – Brett Morgen, USA, 2015, 145’

47.   A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night – Ana Lily Amirpour, USA, 2014, 101’

48.   Hilda – Andres Clariond, Mexico, 2014, 89’

49.   From Afar – Lorenzo Vigas, Venezuela, 2015, 93’

50.   Dancing Arabs – Eran Riklis, Israel, 2014, 104’

51.   Taxi – Jafar Panahi, Iran, 2015, 82’

52.   Nahid – Ida Panahandeh, Iran, 2015, 105’

53.   The Man Who Became A Horse – Amir-Hossei Saghafi, Iran, 2015, 110’

54.   Tokyo Bitch, I Love You - Kôki Yoshida, Japan, 2013, 70’

55.   A Girl At My Door – July Jung, South Korea, 2014, 119’

56.   The Golden Era – Ann Hui, China, 2014, 178’

57.   Looking For Grace – Sue Brooks, Australia, 2015, 100’

 

Country in Focus:  Switzerland

58.   Dora or The Sexual Neuroses of Our Parents – Stina Werenfels, Switzerland/Germany, 2015, 90’

59.   Forbidden Voices – Barbara Miller, Switzerland, 2012, 96‘

60.   Horizons – Eileen Hofer, Switzerland, 2015, 70‘

61.   Pause – Mathieu Urfer, Switzerland, 2014, 82‘

62.   Sister – Ursula Meier, Switzerland/France, 2012, 97‘

63.   Spartans – Nicolas Wadimoff, Switzerland/France, 2014, 80‘

64.   Winter Guest – Andy Herzog, Matthias Günter, Switzerland, 2015, 82’

 

WomenEyes:    

65.   Barash - Michal Vinik, Israel, 2015, 81’

66.   As I Open My Eyes - Layla Bouzid, Tunisia/France/Belgium, 2015, 102’

67.   Much Loved - Nabil Ayouch, France/Morocco, 2015, 103’

68.   Dog - Esen Işik, Switzerland, 2015, 98’

69.   Paulina – Santiago Mitre, Argentina/Brazil/France, 2015, 103’   

70.   Wanja – Carolina Hellsgård, Germany, 2015, 87’

71.   No Land’s Song - Ayat Najafi, Germany/France/Iran, 2014, 91’

72.   Blood Sisters – Malin Andersson, Sweden, 2015, 83’

73.   India’s Daughter – Leslee Udwin, UK/India, 2015, 63’

 

Georgian Panorama:

74.   Exodus - Vaktang Jajanidze, Georgia. 2014,  20'

75.   The Leopard and The Brave- Mariam Kandelaki, Georgia, 2015, 10'

76.   Black-White War - Levan Akhobadze, Georgia, 2015, 35'

77.   Double Aliens - Ugis Olte, Georgia - Latvia, 2015 52'

78.   Father - Data Pirtskhalava, Georgia, 2015 25'

79.   Fishes of  Jano - Giorgi  MolodinaSvili , Georgia, 2015, 38'

80.   Madona - Nino Gagua, Georgia, 2014 58'

81.   Mother Of  5000 Babies - Margo ZubaSvili, Georgia, 2015 15'

82.   Niko’s Way -Giorgi Tskhvediani, Georgia, 2015, 36'

83.   Ogasavari - Vakhtang (Tato) Kotetishvili, Georgia, 2014, 15'

84.   Pirimze - Sophio Tabatadze, Georgia, 2015, 40'

85.   Solomon - Zaza khalvashi Georgia, 2015, 65'

86.   Somali Captives - Levan adamia, Georgia, 2015, 44' 

87.   Speak Out - Zurab Inashvili, Georgia, 2015,  52'

88.   The Enclosed Space - Lvan SubaSvili, Shalva Shengeli Georgia, 2015, 18'

89.   The First Day - Tamar Shavgulidze, Georgia, 2015,

90.   The Summer of Frozen Fountains - Vano Burduli, 2015, 100'

91.   Wake Man - Tornike Bziava, Georgia, 2015 29'

92.   When the  Earth Seems To  Be  Light… - Salome Matchaidze, Tamuna Karumidze, David Meskhi

              Georgia, 2015, 76'

 

Apollo:

93.   Baal - Volker Schlöndorff, Germany, 1970, 87’  

94.   Beware of a Holy Whore – Rainer Werner Fassbinder, BRD, 1970/71, 103’

95.   Fassbinder – To Love Without Demands (Christian Braad Thomsen) Denmark, 2015, 107’

96.   The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant – Rainer Werner Fassbinder, BRD, 1972, 124’

 

Cinema for Social Change:

97.   Beats of Freedom – Leszek Gnoiński, Poland, 2010, 70’

98.   Even the Rain – Iciar Bolain, Spain, 2010, 102’ 

99.   Limit of Credit – Salome Alexi, Georgia/France/Germany, 2014, 85’

100.  Price of Sex – Mimi Chakarova, USA, 2011, 72’

101.  Six Days: Three Activists, Three Wars, One Dream - Nikolina Gillgren, Sweden, 2013, 56’

102.  The Miracle of History - Katarzyna Kolenda-Zaleska, Poland, 2014, 65’

103.  The Sound of Torture – Keren Shayo, Israel, 2013, 58’

104.  Welcome  - Philippe Lioret, France, 2009, 110’

 

Festival TOFUZI presents:

105.   Why Banana Snarls Svetlana Razgulyaeva, Russia, 2014, 10’

106.  About A Mother Dina Velikovskaya, Russia, 2015, 7'

107.  Flake White and the Seven Lady Dwarves – 12 Children, Belgium, 2014, 5’

108.  Taxi – Petre Tomadze, Georgia, 2015, 37’

109.  Piano – Kaspar Jancis, Estonia, 2015, 10

110.  Two FriendsNatalia Chernysheva, France, 2014, 4’

111.  Coyote and the RockAron Gauder, Hungary, 2015, 9’

112.  DJI. Death SailsDmitri Voloshin, Moldova, 2014, 5’

113.  Mind The GapKaty Wang, UK, 2015, 2’

 

Special Screenings: 

114.    Some Interviews on Personal Matters - Lana Ghoghoberidze, USSR, 1977, 95’

115.    Endless Escape, Eternal Return – Harutyun Khachatryan, Armenia/Netherlands/Switzerland, 2013, 90’ 

116.    Memories Of The Wind - Özcan Alper, Turkey, 2015 

117.    Onegin - Martha Fiennes, UK/USA, 1999, 106’

118.    Winter Song - Otar Iosseliani, France/Georgia, 2015, 117’

 

Closing Film:

118.   God of Happiness  - Dito Tsintsadze, Germany, France, Georgia, 2015, 93’