Georgian Film Days in Rome
Media / Professionals → News → Georgian Film Days in Rome
On June 16-18, Georgian film days were held in Rome. In Casa Del Cinema, the audience saw 5 Georgian films, shot in different times. Each of them are the outstanding peace of work which were acknowledged at different film festivals:
Tangerines by Zaza Urushadze (The first Oscar nominated Georgian film, 2013)
Blind Dates by Levan Koguashvili (The winner of Abi-Dhabi, Odessa, Sofia Film Festivals)
Blue Mountains by Eldar Shengelaia, excellently shot allegorical comedy which stands off the Soviet bureaucracy.
The Wishing Tree by Tengiz Abuladze (The Grand-Prix winner of the Riga, Karlovy Vary, Tehran, and Chicago film festivals and owner of the David di Donatello Award in Italy for the best film, 1976)
My Grandmother by Kote Mikaberidze (This film, as being blamed for the formalism, was forbidden for a long time. A great example of Georgian expressionism, it is an anti-bureaucratic film, which has its own place in the history of Georgian cinema.)
Georgian Film Days was opened with the concert, where the music used in Georgian films was performed. At the closing ceremony, on June 18th, the screening of Kote Mikaberidze's film My Grandmother was held with live music, accompanied by the trio of the musician Rezo Kiknadze.
The audience, come to see Georgian films, had an ability to attend the exhibition where the exposition of Georgian film posters, historical photo footage and letters was held. The general part of the exhibits were about the friendship and work relations of Georgian and Italian film professionals.
"Georgian film is a completely unique phenomenon, vivid, philosophically inspiring, very wise, childlike. There is everything that can make me cry and I ought to say that it (my crying) is not an easy thing." - Federico Fellini