Nino Kirtadze – a new representative in Eurimage from Georgia
Media / Professionals → News → Nino Kirtadze – a new representative in Eurimage from Georgia
Georgian filmmaker, scriptwriter and actress Nino Kirtadze, who's been living in France for years, is going to be a new representative of Georgia in Eurimage. The news was delivered by Georgian Film Centre yesterday.
Georgia became a member country of Eurimage in 2011. Representative of our country for 8 years, has been a former director of Film Centre - Tamar Tatishvili. During this period of time, 3,092,322 euros has been spent on Georgian projects by the foundation and 15 foreign-Georgian co-productions were created.
Nino Kirtadze was born in Tbilisi, in 1968. After graduating from the faculty of philology, she worked as a lecturer in Tbilisi State University. In 1994-95, she worked as a correspondent of news agency Associated Press in Chechnya. In 1997 Nino Kirtadze played in Nana Jorjadze's film "Chef in Love", which was nominated for an Oscar. She has won number of prizes at international festivals: her film "Pipeline next door" got European Film Academy Best documentary Prize (Berlin, 2005), also Templeton Award (Switzerland, 2005). And the film "Tell My Friends That I'm Dead" was mentioned with Golden Fipa (International Festival of Audiovisual Programs, Biarritz, 2004) and Louis Marcorelles Prize (Cinema du Reel, Paris, 2004).
Nino has worked with actors like Vittorio Gassman, Ben Cassara, Jacques Dutronc, and Charlotte Rampling. Right now, she's working on the new film and script of two feature films. As a lecturer, she has an active cooperation with cinema schools of France and Switzerland, Columbia University.