Editor: Giorgi Gago Gagoshidze
Music: Giorgi Koberidze, Iliko Gogiberishvili, Tim Hecker, Mark Pritchard, Arsen Avraamov, John Adams
The source of this film is the personal life of my father, Nugzari, and his right hand. The hand that has been playing a crucial role in his economic and social life and has always been a guarantee of the financial stability of his family. The film traces a physical and a symbolic transition of his right hand: how the transition has been affecting his socio-economic life in his journey throughout different political ideologies that are represented and governed by symbolic hands.
Giorgi Gago Gagoshidze
Born in August 7, 1983, in Kutaisi, Georgia. After having graduated from Tbilisi State Academy of Arts he continued his studies at KABK in The Hague. Shortly after, in 2012, joined the New Media class at the University of Arts in Berlin. His research based projects were realized in different media such as: video, prints, installation, performances, lectures.